Get Me Downunder

The Adventure Starts Here

Hello, we are a family of 4 trying to emigrate to Brisbane with not much luck. We have family there and applied for a 176 (family sponsored skilled migrant) in August 2008.My husband is a bricklayer and has been told it could take up until 2012, which is so frustrating and we are getting very fed up of putting our life on hold.We contacted our agent this week to see how long state sponsor is (we thought we might have to consider Perth even though we have never been there) and she told us Perth is taking at least 7 mths to acknowledge if they will sponsor you and then you still have to wait for the DIAC to process it,which could be as long as the visa we are waiting for.Does anyone know of a quicker way to get to Oz ? Are all states taking this long and is getting a temporary visa an option ? and if so are they easier to get ? I really hope someone out there has some good news for us or just some info,because our agent isn't much help ! Thanks.

Julie.

Views: 63

Add a Comment

You need to be a member of Get Me Downunder to add comments!

Join Get Me Downunder

Comment by Jane Par on April 6, 2010 at 2:24
Does your husband run his own business or do you? We came in a business owner's visa - you have to prove you have run a business for 2 years with various criteria. Then you have to undertake to start or buy a business and run it for 2 years over (again with various criteria). We have done it and now we are selling the business as we want to move from the Suncoast down to Brisbane just because our children will be going to university there and we want to be central for them. The Suncoast is a lovely family place to live in and althought the visa was hard work and not for the faint hearted you just have to keep going and you will get it if eventually if you can fulfill all the criteria. While you are here on your initial 4 year temporary visa you do not have to pay for kids' schooling and the spouse is able to work.
Comment by Craig on March 26, 2010 at 18:29
what job you do,because the time lines seem a bit quick , here is my scenario
:-
Family of 4,
Including 18 year old daughter who has to stay in full time education till perm visa is issued or stay in full time education for length of any temporary visa

Trade - carpenter

Vetassess passed April 8th 2009

Applied for 175 April 2009

Lodged 175 in may 2009 online

Found out priority changes in June / July (poss 3 year wait) and went straight for state sponsorship in qld (no reason for qld, just were told it was quicker)

Found out in September 2009 changes again to 176 / or 175, carpenter no longer on csl

176 approved February 2010 - too late

Send hundreds of email's to Australian company's searching for job sponsorship since February, half a dozen emails back saying nothing yet,bla bla bla - basically no job or no sponsorship gained

i am chasing the fastest visa available without my costs running into thousands of pounds, I have already paid diac and my migration company charges for the service so far,and understand any other visa to run along side the 176 will be extra money, but I have also found out because the employer visa is only going to be a temporary one,we have to pay for the kids schooling for the length of the visa i.e.: my sons who is 10 years old and my daughter who is 18 at the moment,she cannot work fulltime,and can only work on a cash in hand basis to help pay for the costs,meaning she has to stay dependant on me and my partner, simply not affordable as these costs for schooling will be $1000`s

Also found out medicare will not be granted to anyone who comes on a temporary visa,so we have to find alternative care insurance,and have so far found a handful which work out $400 a month just for me and my partner, not including the kids

hence the questioning on the time lines
Comment by Shebee on March 26, 2010 at 18:21
hi Julie
Well we applied for a 175 online on 6/11/09, submitted application to SA 26/11/09 for state sponsorship. State sponsorship received 22/12/09. 175application then became a 176 as now state sponsered.
Case officer allocated 12/01/10, meds and police certs done........176 VISA GRANTED 24/02/10!!!!!! We're off 24/05/10.
Has your husband had his skills assessed? Need to have pos skills assess before can apply for visa.
That was the longest part of the process , and quie expensive!!! Also, I had to sit the IELTS test as part of the skills assessment for nurses. That part took a good 6 months from starting to gather all required docs to getting the skills assess certificate in the post from ANMC.
Not sure what you are paying your agent for as they don't seem to be doing a lot for you.
I did our application, and yes it was a lot of work but what we have saved by doing it ourselves is paying for our shipping costs!!!!

Good luck with finding a way round it.
Sheila.
Comment by Craig on March 26, 2010 at 17:42
you should be also telling her that the wait for tra is over 6 month from start to finish,same with vettassess unless u get a cancellation, also be prepared to pay 1500$ and more 3 stages - for the service,you people seem to forget to tell people these things
Comment by Nadine Myers on March 26, 2010 at 16:55
Hi Julie,

Many people in your situation are going the sponsored route. It has its pros and cons, however, it is the fastest route for migrating now that processing times are prioritised.

Has your hubby had his qualifications verified by TRA or VETASSESS as yet? (www.deewr.gov.au/tra / www.vetassess.com.au)

If you like, send me your partner's CV to info@nabthatjob.com - I can't promise anything, but I'll see if I can help you to find a sponsor.

Cheers,

Nadine
Comment by Samantha Payne on March 26, 2010 at 15:53
Hi there Julie, have read the responses you have received and yes, the only real way to achieve a faster result is to be sponsored by a company and this costs them quite a bit to do this so you will probably be tied into a job with them for a few years or you will be thrown out of Oz - this 'could' be a good way to get here or alternatively it could be a good way for an employer to tie you into a work agreement that may not be the best for you but they know you are desperate to get here so will accept...............read the fine print carefully and don't accept sponsorship unless you are 100% happy with the terms and conditions, otherwise, waiting for your 176 is the best advice. P.S To clarify, yes, if you are sponsored, your employer must pay for your health care and also your children will get the same schooling as all permanent residents - there are very small fees to pay for this that we all have to pay for :-) Best of luck!
Comment by Craig on March 26, 2010 at 12:25
i agree totally but,its all too temp,i am in the exact position,and could end up costing us £1000`s schooling in oz for my 2 children and medicare fees,and the dream move would be a disaster,so i am prepared to wait on my 176 not as long,if the employer visa was a perm one ,are the schooling and medicare free, i dont know and would like some advise if you have any,regards craig
Comment by NAT MC on March 26, 2010 at 12:19
Yes true but its better than waiting for 4 years
Comment by Craig on March 26, 2010 at 12:14
are you not telling her she will have to pay for any schooling if she has kids, and hav to pay for medicare because its a temp visa and it could only be temp?
Comment by NAT MC on March 26, 2010 at 11:18
Sorry i meant to say if over there on a holiday visa look for a job and maybe employer could sponsor you that way

Job of the Week

 
Provided by Working Downunder

 

Scan the code with your phone to join our Jobs Down Under list

© 2019   Created by Australia & New Zealand magazine.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service